Header Ads

Burna Boy, Wizkid, Tiwa Savage, Davido, Fireboy, Rema & More Nominated For “AFRIMMA 2020” || See The Full List


The African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) has unveiled her nominees for another edition of her awards show.

With the rationale being to herald the African cultural influence in global entertainment, Nigeria continues to trail blaze the award categories with multiple star nominations in each. Super acts like Burna Boy, Teni,Simi, Davido, Wizkid,Fireboy, Rema, Yemi Alade, Tiwa Savage, Clarence Peters,and amongst many others will slug it out to coveting the price win for the awards. This year’s gig has already been slated for Novemeber, 15th 2020 .


See the full list below:


Best Male West Africa


Adekunle Gold – Nigeria

Sidiki Diabate – Mali

Davido– Nigeria

Kidi – Ghana

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Kuami Eugene – Ghana

Rema – Nigeria

Ariel Sheney – Ivory Coast

Wally Seck– Senegal

Fireboy- Nigeria


Best Female West Africa

Josey – Ivory Coast

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Zeynab – Benin

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Yasmine- Guinea Bissau

Dior Mbaye – Senegal

Adina – Ghana

Teni – Nigeria

Aya Nakamura – Mali

Simi – Nigeria


Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Harmonize – Tanzania

The Ben – Rwanda

Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Gildo Kassa – Ethiopia

Mbosso – Tanzania

Rayvanny- Tanzania

Ali Kiba- Tanzania

Otile Brown – Kenya


Best Female East Africa

Nadia Mukami – Kenya

Vimka – Uganda

Zuchu – Tanzania

Maua Sama – Tanzania

Rosa Ree- Tanzania

Akothee- Kenya

Nandy – Tanzania

Sheebah Karungi – Uganda

Fena Gitu (FenaMenal) – Kenya

Tanasha Donna – Kenya


Best Male Central Africa

Gaz Mawete – DRC

Matias Damiaso – Angola

Ninho – Congo

Anselmo Ralph – Angola

Innoss’B – DRC

TayC – Cameroon

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Dadju – Congo

C4 Pedro – Angola

BM – Congo


Best Female Central Africa

Reniss – Cameroon

Shan’L -Gabon

Daphne – Cameroon

Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde

Eva RapDiva- Angola

Liloca- Mozambique

Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde

Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroun

Edmazia – Angola

Blanche Bailly – Cameroun


Best Male Southern Africa

Black Coffee- South Africa

Slap Dee – Zambia

Cassper Nyovest- South Africa

Master KG- South Africa

Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

Vee Mampeezy – Botswana

Shyn – Madagascar

Tshego- South Africa

Tha Dogg – Namibia

Yanga Chief – South Africa


Best Female Southern Africa

Shasha – Zimbabwe

Sho Madjozi – South Africa

Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe

Busiswa – South Africa

Shashl – Zimbabwe

Ami Faku – South Africa

Sally BossMadam – Namibia

Azana – South Africa

Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe

Elaine – South Africa


Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Toofan – Togo

Navy Kenzo – Tanzania

Forca Suprema – Angola

Mi Casa- South Africa

4KEUS- Congo

Kiff No Beats – Ivory Coast

Moobers – Angola

Magic System- Cote d’ivoire

Umu Obiligbo- Nigeria


Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

Burna Boy–Nigeria

Aya Nakamura -Mali/France

Dave- Nigeria/UK

J Hus – Gambia

Davido–Nigeria

Mr Eazi – Nigeria

French Montana- Morocco

Headie One – Ghana/UK

S. Pri Noir – Guinea Bissau/France

NSG – Nigeria/Ghana/UK


Best Newcomer

Kofi Mole- Ghana

Fanicko- Benin

Omah Lay – Nigeria

Shasha–Zimbabwe

Mc One – Cote d’ivoire

Edgar Domingos – Angola

J Derobie – Ghana

Ami Faku – South Africa

Zuchu – Tanzania

Oxlade – Nigeria


Artist of The Year

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Davido – Nigeria

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Sho Madjozi – South Africa

Wizkid -Nigeria

Aya Nakamura -Mali/France

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Toofan – Togo

Master KG– South Africa


Best Gospel

Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria

Joe Mettle – Ghana

Miguel Buila – Angola

Sinach – Nigeria

Icha Kavons – Congo

Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

Diana Hamilton – Ghana

DJ Kerozen – Ivory Coast

Benjamin Dube – South Africa

Tim Godfrey – Nigeria]


Best Live Act

Flavour – Nigeria

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Sidiki Diabate – Mali

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania

Fally Ipupa– Congo

C4 Pedro – Angola

Efya – Ghana


Best Female Rap Act

Eno Barony – Ghana

Nadia Nakai – South Africa

Moonaya – Senegal

Rosa Ree – Tanzania

Bombshell Grenade – Zambia

Muthoni Drummer Queen – Kenya

Askia – Cameroon

Candy Bleakz – Nigeria

Keko – Uganda

Rouge – South Africa


Best Male Rap Act

Falz – Nigeria

Sarkodie – Ghana

Moobers – Angola

Nasty C – South Africa

Tenor – Cameroon

Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Manifest – Ghana

Medikal – Ghana

Yanga Chief – South Africa

Kiff No Beat- Cote divoire


Best Collaboration

Master KG x Burna Boy – Jerusalema Remix

Kabza ft Wizkid, Burna Boy – Sponono

Ladipoe ft Simi – Know You

Khaligraph Jones ft Bien – Yes Bana

Beyonce ft Shatta Wale – King Already

Dj Neptune ft Mr Eazi &Joeboy – Nobody

Tanasha Donna ft Mbosso – La Vie

Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade

Sauti Sol ft Soweto Gospel Group – Brighter Days

Innoss’B ft Diamond Platnumz – Yope Remix


Song of The Year

Sauti Sol – Suzanna

Rema – Woman

Master KG – Jerusalema

Ali Kiba – Dodo

Burnaboy – Anybody

Young John ft Naira Marley – Mafo

Medikal – Omo Ada

Kabza De Small x DjMaphorisa – Koko

Sarkodie ft Prince Bright– Oofeetsu

Diamond Platnumz – Jeje


Best Video Director

Justin Campos – South Africa

Dr Nkeng Stephens -Cameroon

Enos Olik – Kenya

TG Omori – Nigeria

David Duncan- Ghana

Sasha Vybz – Uganda

Director Kenny – Tanzania

Clarence Peters – Nigeria

Gyo Gyimah- Ghana

Patrick Elis – Nigeria


Best Dj Africa

DJ Spinall – Nigeria

DJ Black Coffee – South Africa

DJ Dollar – Senegal

DJ Lutonda – Angola

DJ Andy Josty – Ghana

DJ Neptune – Nigeria

DJ Cuppy– Nigeria

DJ ECool – Nigeria

DJ Malvado – Angola

DJ Moh Spice – Kenya


Best African Dj USA

DJ DeeMoney – Nigeria

DJ Fully Focus – Kenya

DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya

DJ Shinski – Kenya

DJ Moh – Ivory Coast

DJ Tunez – Nigeria

DJ Akua – Ghana

DJ K Meta – Ethiopia

DJ Mekzy – Nigeria

DJ Buka – Nigeria


AFRIMMA Video of The Year

Simi – Duduke

Sauti Sol – Suzanna

Santrinos Raphael ft Zeynab – WAA

Gaz Mawete ft Fally Ipupa – C’est Rate

Master KG – Jerusalema

Burnaboy – Wonderful

Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade – Come and See My Mother

Vivian Chidid – Do Dara

Diamond Platnumz – Jeje

Timaya – Born to win


Best African Dj USA

DJ DeeMoney – Nigeria

DJ Fully Focus – Kenya

DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya

DJ Shinski – Kenya

DJ Moh – Ivory Coast

DJ Tunez – Nigeria

DJ Akua – Ghana

DJ K Meta – Ethiopia

DJ Mekzy – Nigeria

DJ Buka – Nigeria


AFRIMMA Video of The Year

Simi – Duduke

Sauti Sol – Suzanna

Santrinos Raphael ft Zeynab – WAA

Gaz Mawete ft Fally Ipupa – C’est Rate

Master KG – Jerusalema

Burnaboy – Wonderful

Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade – Come and See My Mother

Vivian Chidid – Do Dara

Diamond Platnumz – Jeje

Timaya – Born to win


Music Producer of The Year

Kabza De Small – South Africa

Kimamba – Tanzania

Ozedikus– Nigeria

S2kizzy- Tanzania

Salatiel- Cameroun

Leriq – Nigeria

Sidike Diabate- Mali

Bebi Philip – Ivory Coast

Kuame Eugene – Ghana

DjMaphoriza – South Africa


Best African Dancer

Poco Lee – Nigeria

Sherrie Silver – Rwanda

La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast

PapiOjo – Nigeria

Masaka Kids Africana

Sayrah Chips (Nigeria)

Bajuni – Tanzania

Rabbit Crew 255- Tanzania

Neru Americano &Scro Que cuia – Angola

Kora Obidi – Nigeria


Best Lusophone

Matias Damasio – Angola

Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde

Anselmo Ralph – Angola

Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde

Calema – Sao Tome

C4Pedro – Angola

Prodigio – Angola

Mark Exodus –Mozambique

Paulo Flores – Angola

Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde


Best Francophone

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Dadju – Congo

Toofan – Togo

Josey – Ivory Coast

Wally B. Seck- Senegal

Afro B – Ivory Coast

Innoss’B – DRC

Aya Nakamura- Mali

Tenor – Cameroon

Gaz Mawete – DRC


Radio/TV Personnel Of The Year

Ebuka – Nigeria

Yaw – Nigeria

Jamal Gaddafi – Kenya

Jessica Opare Saforo – Ghana

Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast

Afonso Quintas – Angola

Willy Tuva – Kenya

James Onen – Uganda

DJ Fresh – South Africa

Do2dtun – Nigeria

No comments

LET US HEAR FROM YOU ✌🏿✌🏽👇🏽👇🏽

Powered by Blogger.